This event is being rescheduled.

We are closely monitoring the statements and guidelines from local, state and federal health agencies on coronavirus (COVID-19). We will update event details as we know more.

FINALISTS


Individual Categories

Academic of the Year

Professor Russell Boyce, UNSW Canberra Space
Professor Iver Cairns, University of Sydney
Associate Professor Tat-Jun Chin, University of Adelaide and Australian Institute for Machine Learning
Dr Rowena Christiansen, University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Professor Andrew Dempster, ACSER, UNSW
Professor Alan Duffy, Swinburne University of Technology
Dr David Flannery, Queensland University of Technology
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Professor Andy Koronios, SmartSat CRC

Engineer of the Year

Harriet Angus, Products for Industry
Andrew Barton, Southern Launch
Thomas Cullum, Neumann Space
James Dean, Shoal Group
Lauren Hanson, Gilmour Space Technologies
Roger Lumley, A.W.Bell
Alex Pollard, Electro Optic Systems
Arvind Ramana, UNSW Canberra Space
Jan-Erik Rønningen, Gilmour Space Technologies

Executive of the Year

Jason Armstrong, Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Robert Brand, ThunderStruck Aerospace
Rob Coorey, Geospatial Intelligence
Gavin Dunwoodie, Products for Industry
Adam Gilmour, Gilmour Space Technologies
Jeremy Hallett, Clearbox Systems
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace
Dr Sarah Pearce, CSIRO
Kevin Robinson, Shoal Group
Carley Scott, Equatorial Launch Australia

Graduate of the Year

James Allworth, Electro Optic Systems
Harriet Angus, Products for Industry
Steven Despotellis, Melbourne Space Program
Stuart Hackett, Gilmour Space Technologies
James Hain, Inovor Technologies
Lauren Hanson, Gilmour Space Technologies
Conor MacDonald, Shoal Group
Lewis McCluskey, Southern Launch

Innovator of the Year – Individual

Robert Brand, ThunderStruck Aerospace
Dr Kimberley Clayfield, CSIRO
Christopher Galea, Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Jannene Kyytsonen, Space Habitats
Jeff Lang, Titomic
Joshua Letcher, Space Industries
Professor Anna Moore, Australian National University Institute for Space (InSpace)
Flavia Tata Nardini, Fleet Space Technologies
Patrick Neumann, Neumann Space
Matthew Tetlow, Inovor Technologies

Researcher of the Year

Dr Brett Biddington AM, Biddington Research
Dr Joshua Chou, University of Technology Sydney
Dr Malcolm Davis, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Dr Kirk McKenzie, Australian National University

Rising Star of the Year

Dr Christopher Capon, UNSW Canberra Space
Nick Green, Products for Industry
Jacob Hacker, KPMG
Annie Handmer, Space Junk Podcast
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace
Rose Ordinaire, Stardom
Dr Amy Parker, CSIRO
Carley Scott, Equatorial Launch Australia

Scientist of the Year

James Bennett, Electro Optic Systems
Associate Professor Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Professor Volker Hessel, University of Adelaide
Patrick Neumann, Neumann Space
Associate Professor Danail Obreschkow, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research,
University of Western Australia

Company Categories

Academic Institution of the Year

Australian National University Institute for Space (InSpace)
University of South Australia
University of Sydney

Business of the Year – Large

Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Electro Optic Systems

Business of the Year – SME

Australian Rocketry
Black Sky Aerospace
Clearbox Systems
Geospatial Intelligence
Gilmour Space Technologies
Norton Consultants
Products for Industry
Shoal Group
TQCSI

Defence Business of the Year

A.W.Bell
Black Sky Aerospace
Clearbox Systems
Downer Defence Systems
Geospatial Intelligence
Shoal Group
Silentium Defence

Early Stage Start Up of the Year

Internet 2.0
Lux
SmartSat CRC

Graduate Program of the Year

CUAVA (ARC Training Centre for CubeSats, UAV’s and their Applications)
Shoal Group

Industry Association/ Not-For-Professort of the Year

Australian Model Rocket Society
Australian Youth Aerospace Association
National Space Society of Australia
One Giant Leap Australia Foundation

Innovator of the Year – Company

[email protected] Communications
Black Sky Aerospace
Geospatial Intelligence
Inovor Technologies
Melbourne Space Program
Products for Industry
ThunderStruck Aerospace

Launch Business of the Year

Australian Rocketry
Black Sky Aerospace
Equatorial Launch Australia
Gilmour Space Technologies

Manufacturing Business of the Year

Black Sky Aerospace
Products for Industry
Titomic
Toolcraft Australia

Operations Business of the Year

Australian Rocketry
Black Sky Aerospace
Gilmour Space Technologies

Research and Development Business of the Year

Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Space Environment Research Centre
Industrial Sciences Group

Research Organisation of the Year

ACSER, UNSW
Columbus Group
CSIRO
Space Environment Research Centre

Start-up of the Year

Amentum Aerospace
Black Sky Aerospace
High Earth Orbit (HEO) Robotics
Scubayorp STEM Outreach
Silentium Defence
Southern Launch
Space Industries
ThunderStruck Aerospace