2020 Winners and Finalists

ACADEMIC OF THE YEAR

Professor Russell Boyce, UNSW Canberra Space
Professor Iver Cairns, University of Sydney
Associate Professor Tat-Jun Chin, University of Adelaide and Australian Institute for Machine Learning
Dr Rowena Christiansen, University of Melbourne
Associate Professor Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Professor Andrew Dempster, ACSER, UNSW

Professor Alan Duffy, Swinburne University of Technology

Dr David Flannery, Queensland University of Technology
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Professor Andy Koronios, SmartSat CRC

ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

Harriet Angus, Products for Industry
Andrew Barton, Southern Launch
Thomas Cullum, Neumann Space
James Dean, Shoal Group
Lauren Hanson, Gilmour Space Technologies
Roger Lumley, A.W.Bell

Alex Pollard, Electro Optic Systems

Arvind Ramana, UNSW Canberra Space
Jan-Erik Rønningen, Gilmour Space Technologies

EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR

Jason Armstrong, Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Robert Brand, ThunderStruck Aerospace
Rob Coorey, Geospatial Intelligence
Gavin Dunwoodie, Products for Industry
Adam Gilmour, Gilmour Space Technologies
Jeremy Hallett, Clearbox Systems
Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace

Dr Sarah Pearce, CSIRO

Kevin Robinson, Shoal Group
Carley Scott, Equatorial Launch Australia

GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

James Allworth, Electro Optic Systems
Harriet Angus, Products for Industry

Steven Despotellis, Melbourne Space Program

Stuart Hackett, Gilmour Space Technologies
James Hain, Inovor Technologies
Lauren Hanson, Gilmour Space Technologies
Conor MacDonald, Shoal Group
Lewis McCluskey, Southern Launch

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – INDIVIDUAL

Robert Brand, ThunderStruck Aerospace
Dr Kimberley Clayfield, CSIRO
Christopher Galea, Boeing Research and Technology – Australia
Jannene Kyytsonen, Space Habitats
Jeff Lang, Titomic
Joshua Letcher, Space Industries
Professor Anna Moore, Australian National University Institute for Space (InSpace)
Flavia Tata Nardini, Fleet Space Technologies
Patrick Neumann, Neumann Space

Matthew Tetlow, Inovor Technologies

RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR

Dr Brett Biddington AM, Biddington Research

Dr Joshua Chou, University of Technology Sydney

Dr Malcolm Davis, Australian Strategic Policy Institute
Dr Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Dr Kirk McKenzie, Australian National University

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Dr Christopher Capon, UNSW Canberra Space
Nick Green, Products for Industry
Jacob Hacker, KPMG
Annie Handmer, Space Junk Podcast

Blake Nikolic, Black Sky Aerospace

Rose Ordinaire, Stardom
Dr Amy Parker, CSIRO
Carley Scott, Equatorial Launch Australia

SCIENTIST OF THE YEAR

James Bennett, Electro Optic Systems

Associate Professor Gregory Cohen, Western Sydney University
Professor Volker Hessel, University of Adelaide
Patrick Neumann, Neumann Space
Associate Professor Danail Obreschkow, International Centre for Radio Astronomy Research,
University of Western Australia

EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sarah Pearce, CSIRO

ACADEMIC INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR

Australian National University Institute for Space (InSpace)
University of South Australia

University of Sydney

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – LARGE

Boeing Research and Technology – Australia

Electro Optic Systems

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR – SME

Australian Rocketry
Black Sky Aerospace
Clearbox Systems
Geospatial Intelligence

Gilmour Space Technologies

Norton Consultants
Products for Industry
Shoal Group
TQCSI

DEFENCE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

A.W.Bell
Black Sky Aerospace
Clearbox Systems
Downer Defence Systems
Geospatial Intelligence
Shoal Group

Silentium Defence

EARLY STAGE START UP OF THE YEAR

Internet 2.0
Lux

SmartSat CRC

GRADUATE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

CUAVA (ARC Training Centre for CubeSats, UAV’s and their Applications)

Shoal Group

INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION/ NOT-FOR-PROFESSORT OF THE YEAR

Australian Model Rocket Society

Australian Youth Aerospace Association

National Space Society of Australia
One Giant Leap Australia Foundation

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR – COMPANY

[email protected] Communications
Black Sky Aerospace

Geospatial Intelligence

Inovor Technologies
Melbourne Space Program
Products for Industry
ThunderStruck Aerospace

LAUNCH BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Australian Rocketry
Black Sky Aerospace
Equatorial Launch Australia

Gilmour Space Technologies

MANUFACTURING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Black Sky Aerospace
Products for Industry
Titomic

Toolcraft Australia

OPERATIONS BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Australian Rocketry

Black Sky Aerospace

Gilmour Space Technologies

RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Boeing Research and Technology – Australia

Space Environment Research Centre
Industrial Sciences Group

RESEARCH ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

ACSER, UNSW
Columbus Group

CSIRO

Space Environment Research Centre

START-UP OF THE YEAR

Amentum Aerospace

Black Sky Aerospace

High Earth Orbit (HEO) Robotics
Scubayorp STEM Outreach
Silentium Defence
Southern Launch
Space Industries
ThunderStruck Aerospace