close
EARLY BIRD TICKETS WILL END SOON
  • Days
  • Hours
  • Minnutes
  • Seconds

2024 Finalists

Select category

Academic of the Year

Akram Al-Hourani, RMIT University
Rowena Christiansen, The University of Melbourne
Matthew Gilliham, The Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence in Plants for Space
Alice Gorman, Flinders University
Colin Hall, University of South Australia
Anita Ho-Baillie, The University of Sydney
David William Kim, Australian National University
Jordan Plotnek, University of South Australia
Rodrigo Praino, Flinders University
Dush (Dushmantha) Thalakotuna, University of Technology Sydney

Engineer of the Year

Xueliang Bai, The University of Sydney
Braeden Borg, Fleet Space Technologies
Matthew Chong, Blacktree Technology
David Corporal, Boeing
Jacob Debono, Electro Optic Systems
Ranjith Obeyesekera, K-HART International
Kiriti Rambhatla, Metakosmos
Carlos Rendo, Nova Systems
Brenton Smith, Nominal Systems
Daniel Wardle, Inovor Technologies

Executive of the Year

Anna Moore, Australian National University
Ben Sorensen, EPE Oceania
Christopher Capon, Nominal Systems
Darin Lovett, iLAuNCH Trailblazer
Federico Tata Nardini, Fleet Space Technologies
Joseph Kenrick, Lunar Outpost Oceania
Lloyd Damp, Southern Launch
Matt Hill, Hypersonix Launch Systems
Matthew Tetlow, Inovor Technologies
Michael Jones, Equatorial Launch Australia
Melanie Johnston-Hollitt, Australian Space Data Analysis Facility
Terry van Haren, LeoLabs Australia

Female Space Leader of the Year - Enterprise

Rebecca Allen, Swinburne University of Technology
Veronica Bainton, Optus Satellite and Space Systems
Rowena Christiansen, The University of Melbourne
Zandria Farrell, CSIRO
Sarah Free, ACT Government
Gail Iles, RMIT University
Cassandra Steer, Australian Centre for Space Governance
Gabrielle Caswell, Space Port Australia

Female Space Leader of the Year - SME

Kelly Barlow, EMA Advisory
Anne Bettens, Deneb Space
Rebecca Darcey, Southern Launch
Lauren Fell, Lunar Outpost Oceania and Lunaria One
Natalie Harbert, LeoLabs Australia
Mary Pillay, ANT61
Renuka Rambhatla, Metakosmos
Rachael Sharp, HEO
Milica Symul, iLAuNCH

Graduate of the Year

Jory Braun, Lunar Outpost Oceania
William De La Rue, Lunar Outpost Oceania
Jacob Drake, Fleet Space Technologies
Reilly Heijkoop-Logan, Inovor Technologies
Naida Rasheed, Southern Launch
Gabriel Simpson, Nova Systems
Matthew Suntup, Advanced Navigation
Harrison Verrios, Nominal Systems
Karla Vincent, HEO
Siena Zubcic, Lunar Outpost Oceania

Innovator of the Year

James Brown, Geospatial Intelligence
Gabrielle Caswell, Space Port Australia
Zahra Esmati, Fleet Space Technologies
Muhammad Akbar Hussain, Mareekh Dynamics
Michael Jones, Equatorial Launch Australia
Ranjith Obeyesekera, K-HART International
Kiriti Rambhatla, Metakosmos
Tom Reddell, LeoLabs Australia
Lyle Roberts, Advanced Navigation

Mentor of the Year

Gabrielle Caswell, Space Port Australia
Rowena Christiansen, The University of Melbourne
Garry Cratt, Av-Comm Space & Defence
Anntonette Dailey, Aviation Aerospace Australia
Julia Gibney, Nova Systems
Joseph Kenrick, Lunar Outpost Oceania
Florian Massol, Plan Safe
Helen Tung, NewSpace2060

Rising Star of the Year - Enterprise

Sophia Azize, Nova Systems
Paroma Dunbar, Hanwha Defence Australia
Thomas Graham, Swinburne University of Technology (Space Technology and Industry Institute) and EY
Gabriel Simpson, Nova Systems
Harrison Verrios, Nominal Systems
Kimberley Walsh, Nova Systems
Sara Webb, Swinburne University of Technology

Rising Star of the Year - SME

Anne Bettens, Deneb Space
Katie Doyle, Lunar Outpost Oceania
Joshua Kassulke, AvComm
Stephanie Marsh, Equatorial Launch Australia
Jenna McCarthy, One Giant Leap Australia Foundation
Ariane Platell, QL Space
Kiriti Rambhatla, Metakosmos
Jeremy Repetto, Geospatial Intelligence
Tiffany Sharp, Cambrian Executive
Jacqui Tyack, The Write Space

Scientist of the Year

Abolfazl Abdollahi, Australian National University
Anita Ho-Baillie, The University of Sydney
Muhammad Akbar Hussain, Mareekh Dynamics
Ranjith Obeyesekera, K-HART International
Gerrit Olivier, Fleet Space Technologies
Dush (Dushmantha) Thalakotuna, University of Technology Sydney

Academic Research Team of the Year

Australian National University
University of Southern Queensland
Curtin University
University of Technology Sydney
The University of Sydney
Australian National University - Heavy Ion Accelerator Facility Space Irradiation Beamline (HIAF-SIBL)

Business of the Year - Large

Electro Optic Systems
Nova Systems
Vocus

Business of the Year - SME

Av-Comm Space & Defence
Blacktree Technology
Depth Logistics
Fleet Space Technologies
Geospatial Intelligence
Hypersonix Launch Systems
Mareekh Dynamics
One Giant Leap Australia Foundation
Saber Astronautics
Titomic

Company Research Team of the Year

Advanced Navigation
K-HART International
Lunar Outpost Oceania
Metakosmos

Defence Business of the Year

Av-Comm Space & Defence
Black Sky Aerospace
DefendTex Space Systems
Electro Optic Systems
Fleet Space Technologies
Nova Systems

Diversity Initiative Program of the Year

Southern Launch + Koonibba Community Aboriginal Corporation
Inovor Technologies
One Giant Leap Australia Foundation
Swinburne University of Technology

Earth Observation Program of the Year

Australian Space Data Analysis Facility
ESpy Ocean
Inovor Technologies
North Australia Fire Information - Charles Darwin University

Engineering Business of the Year

Lunar Outpost Oceania
Metakosmos

Launch Business of the Year

Equatorial Launch Australia
Southern Launch

Research and Development Project of the Year

Advanced Navigation
C4 Space
Equatorial Launch Australia
K-HART International
Neumann Space
Nova Systems
VXB Aerospace

Space Situational Awareness Program of the Year

Curtin University
Electro Optic Systems
Inovor Technologies
LeoLabs Australia
Saber Astronautics
Southern Cross Outback Observatories Project

Start-up of the Year

Akula Tech
ANT61
Blue Dwarf Space
Deneb Space
Element Robotics
Fourier Space
Lunar Outpost Oceania
NGB Innovation
QL Space

University of the Year

Swinburne University of Technology
Australian National University
University of Southern Queensland
University of Technology Sydney Tech Lab