This event is being rescheduled.

We are closely monitoring the statements and guidelines from local, state and federal health agencies on coronavirus (COVID-19). We will update event details as we know more.

JUDGES

With a judging panel including senior space industry and government leaders, academics, business executives, entrepreneurs and innovators, the Australian Space Awards is peer-reviewed recognition of your capabilities in space and passion for driving the industry forward.

We’re currently assembling a respected panel of judges who will review and assess all categories based on the methodology outlined. Full details about our judging panel will be released shortly.

The awards are open to all businesses operating in Australia supporting the space industry, including telecommunications, satellite, energy, mining and transport sectors as well as the defence, agriculture, disaster and water management industries. Winning a Space Award will be a desirable accolade for both individuals and businesses seeking to forge their role in the
space industry.

Award categories will be revealed on 25 November 2019.

Also, don’t miss out on nominating a business partner, colleague, industry participant, business, sub-contractor, university or association for an Australian Space Award.

Nominating is open from 25 November 2019. Nominations across multiple categories can be done on the one form.

Bill	Barratt

Bill Barratt

Senior Vice President
Asia Pacific Aerospace Consultants (APAC)

Julia Mitchell

Julia Mitchell

Senior Spacecraft Systems Engineer
Sitael Australia

David Ball

David Ball

Chair
Space Industry Association of Australia

Dr Paul Scully-Power

Dr Paul Scully-Power

Executive Chairman
Prime Solutions Pacific

Dr Maria A Pozza

Dr Maria A Pozza

Principal
Gravity Lawyers (NZ)

Kim Chandler McDonald

Kim Chandler McDonald

CEO
FlatWorld Integration Pty Ltd

Glenn Johnston

Glenn Johnston

Director, Procurement Sustainability
Transport for NSW

Tania Ezra

Tania Ezra

Senior Project Manager
Independent Consultant

Thomas Green

Thomas Green

Founder
Neumann Space

Michelle Price

Michelle Price

CEO
AustCyber

Brian Lim

Brian Lim

CEO
Wise Networking

Jevan Goodhew

Jevan Goodhew

Director - Defence Industry
ANZ Banking Group

Bob Bishop

Bob Bishop

Chairman of the Board
Azentro

Raydon W Gates AO CSM

Raydon W Gates AO CSM

Rear Admiral RAN (Rtd), Defence Advocate
Western Australia

Lyndal Byford

Lyndal Byford

Director of News and Partnerships
Australian Science Media Centre (AusSMC)

Farhad Mollahagahi

Farhad Mollahagahi

Engineering Leader
UL Renewables

Michael Field

Michael Field

Partner
EvettField Partners

Joseph Catanzariti AM

Joseph Catanzariti AM

Vice President
Fair Work Commission

Sanjaya Senanayake

Sanjaya Senanayake

Infectious Diseases Physician
Australian National University

Kirby Ikin

Kirby Ikin

Managing Director
Asia Pacific Aerospace Consultants (APAC)